Development of Manufacturing Technology of Micro Mechano-Electronic Devices by Laser Irradiation / AFM Probe Processing / Electrochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIRI Masatoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50280847)
相馬 道明  札幌エレクトロプレーティング工業(株), 品質管理リーダ(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicro patterning / nano patterning / anodizing / aluminum / laser irradiation / AFM / mold / electroplating / 金型
Research Abstract
1) Fabrication of Aluminum Mold for Plastic Injection Structuring
Aluminum mold was fabricated by hard anodizing, laser irradiation, and Ni-P electroless plating. Using the aluminum mold produced, plastic pegs with 20 cm length was obtained with a automatic mold system successfully. In the fabrication procedure, several hundred micrometer thick Ni-P layer was attempted to be deposited only at the laser-irradiated area. It was found that the local deposition of Ni-P is accomplished by forming relatively thick anodic oxide films and then by sealing pores of the oxide films.
2) Fabrication of micro pits and grooves by laser irradiation and electrochemical etching
Aluminum covered with anodic oxide films was irradiated with a pulsed YAG-laser in NaCl solutions on open circuit or during anodic polarization. The laser irradiation on open circuit allowed the production of cone shaped pores, while the laser irradiation during anodic polarization produced hemispherical pores. Micro grooves with 10 … More to 50 micrometer diameter was fabricated successfully by formation of barrier anodic oxide films, laser irradiation, formation of porous anodic oxide films at the laser irradiated area, and dissolution of anodic oxide films.
3) Fabrication of nano groves by AFM probe processing
Aluminum covered with thin anodic oxide films was scratched with AFM probes in solutions. The grooves with several hundred nanometer width were formed successfully on aluminum. The processing rate was found to depend strongly on the solution pH and chemical composition.
4) Fabrication of micro wires by laser irradiation of the aluminum rod
Aluminum rods with 2 - 5mm diameter was anodized to form porous anodic oxide films and then irradiated with a pulsed YAG laser in Ni^<2+> solutions. During laser irradiation, the aluminum rod was rotated and moved upward at a steady rate. After laser irradiation, the rod was cathodically polarized to deposit Ni at the laser irradiated area, and then immesed in a NaOH solution to dissolve the aluminum substrate. A nickel spiral wire with 50 micrometer width could be obtained successfully. Less