Studies on Ultrasonic Continuous Seam Welding System Using Complex Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Jiromaru  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20078299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shigeo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011008)
URATA Eizo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical, Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016452)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltrasonic welding / Ultrasonic complex vibration continuous seam welding / Complex vibration converter with diagonal slits / Large capacity complex vibration source / Continuous welding of aluminum / Continuous welding of aluminum and copper plates / Production of heat sinks and heat exchangers / Continuous welding of large specimens / アルミニウム・銅板の連続接合 / 超音波シーム溶接 / 縦-ねじり複合振動変換器 / 曲げ-ねじり複合振動変換器 / 復数部の連続シーム溶接 / 複合振動超音波溶接 / アルミニウム薄板の連続接合 / 複数部のシーム溶接
Research Abstract
Conventional ultrasonic seam welding systems using linear vibration locus are available to weld only metal foils and thin metal plates and also it is very difficult to weld multiple continuous welding parts. Using the welding systems with the complex vibration welding tips vibrating in elliptical or circular locus, and square or rectangular locus, it is possible to weld thick metal plate specimens at multiple parts.
The welding characteristics of aluminum-aluminum, aluminum-copper and copper-copper plate specimens using the 27 kHz and 19 kHz ultrasonic welding system with a circular disk complex-vibration welding tip were studied. The welding tip part vibrates in an elliptical or circular locus. The seam welding system uses a rotating circular disk welding tip and a shifting stage for continuous welding of the metal sheets. The upper specimens are 0.3-mm- to 0.9-mm-mm thick plates and the lower specimens are 2.0-mm- to-10 mm-thick plates. Using the complex-vibration system, these metal plate specimens of various thicknesses can be welded continuously at multiple positions with large and uniform welded areas and large weld strengths independently of the welding position and direction. The required complex-vibration amplitude is less than one-half of that of a conventional linear-vibration system. The required vibration amplitude for aluminum specimens is more than 3 _m (peak-to-zero value) using the 27 kHz welding system. Aluminum-aluminum, aluminum-copper and copper-copper plate specimens were welded with weld strengths almost equal to the specimen strength using the 19 kHz system under vibration amplitudes of more than 4, 6 and 8 _m, respectively.