Development of COP-10 Adsorption Heat Pump with Electric Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASATANI Masanobu  NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Motohiro  TOYOTA MOTOR CO., Researcher, プラント・エンジニアリング部, 研究員
WATANABE Fujio  NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70109312)
KOBAYASHI Noriyuki  NAGOYA Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90242883)
KANAMORI Michito  CHUBU ELECTRIC POWER CO.Inc., Researcher, 電力利用技術研究所c, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdsorption Heat Pump / Pump / Microwave / Silica-gel / Adsorption / ブースターポンプ
Research Abstract
It is highly expected that load leveling of night electricity and energy saving, which can be achieved by upgrading operation ratio of power plant, or by utilizing of waste heat. In order to overcome in these several problems, the research work which is concerned about new system, mainly consists of adsorption heat pump with minimum external power, was carry out. It can be said that some of the best external power for this adsorption heat pump are mechanical booster pump and microwave, therefore, these two kind of the power were investigated.
In 1999, silica-gel/water-adsorption heat pump with mechanical booster pump of 300W electrical power was connected and effect of that power was studied. As a result, adsorption rate increased by utilizing mechanical booster pump without increasing temperature of adsorbent, therefore, the addition of the power found to be applicable. In 2000, experimental type of silica-gel/water system thermogravimetric adsorber was designed to evaluate effect of several level of microwave power for enhancing desorption rate. Is was found that adsorbed water was heated by microwave selectively, and when microwave over 1kW radiated continuously, desorption rate of adsorbed water increased effectively. Under the condition of 1kW microwave radiation, it was found that amount desorbed was same as without microwave, however, desorption period was decreased.
From these results, it can be concluded that this research work has made a contribution in the development of the advanced high COP adsorption heat pump system.