Development of a Novel Pyrolysis-GC System Using Temperature-Programmed Pyrolysis and Multiple Spectrometric Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Shin  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (60023157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chuichi  Frontier Laboratories, Inc., ラボ(株), 主任研究員
KITAGAWA Kuniyuki  Res. Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Assoc., 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助教授 (00093021)
OHTANI Hajime  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTemperature-Programmed Pyrolysis / Nylon-Cray Hybrid / Composite / Enzymatic Degradation / Mass Spectrometry / Organic-lnorganic Hybrid / Biodegradation / Poly( ε-caprolactone) / 反応熱分解ガスクロマトグラフィー / クレイ / ダイナミック昇温熱分解 / 熱分解GC / 複合スペクトル検出 / フーリエ変換赤外検出装置 / エンジニアリングプラスチック / 異性体 / ワックス / 化学組成
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel analytical pyrolysis system combined with temperature-programmed pyrolyzer and various spectrometric detectors such as mass spectrometer (MS), atomic emission detector (AED) and Fourier transform infrared spectrometer (FT-IR) was developed in order to characterize the molecular structure of various polymeric materials, which are not amenable to conventional spectroscopic methods. Firstly, fundamental characteristics of the system were evaluated using engineering plastic samples. The observed results indicated that this system was a powerful method to identify the peak components on the pyrograms especially for the various isomers. Then this method was successfully applied to structural characterization of the following advanced polymer materials
1 ) Characterization of chitin-based polymer hybrids
2 ) Evaluation of biodegradation behavior of poly( ε-caprolactone)
3 ) Characterization of Nylon 6 - clay hybrid nanomaterials