Development of nano-scale surface elemental analysis using pulse excitation by evanescent light and evaluation of material functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Fujio (2001)  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026281)
岡崎 敏 (1999-2000)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40025383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Munetaka  Internat. Innoval. Center, Assoc. Prof., 国際融合創造センター, 助教授 (90221861)
NAGAMURA Toshihiko  Yunisoku. Co., Research Institute, 科学機器開発研究所, 所長(研究職)
OKAZAKI Satoshi  Fukui Univ., Fac. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40025383)
MICHELETTO Ruggero  Kyoto University, Grad. Sch. Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90314244)
森下 富士夫  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026281)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnano-scale surface elemental analysis using pulse excitation by evanescent light / ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy / scanning nearfield optical microscope / capillary probe / energy analyzer / channeltron multiplier / electron-oscillation helium lamp / palladium-deposited silicon crystal / 近接場パルス励起分光分析法 / ナノスケール表面元素分析装置 / 表面ナノキャラクタリゼーション / 二段収束円筒型エネルギー分析計 / 極真空紫外光電子分光法 / 作動排気型電子振動型He光源 / 二次元元素組成マッピング / 走査型レーザTOF二次元表面質量分析計 / 近接場パルス励起分光法 / 二段収束円筒鏡型エネルギー分析器 / 差動排気型電子振動型He光源 / ナノピペット型光学探針 / パラジウムシリサイド表面の電子構造分析 / エネルギーアナライザー / TOF-質量分析計 / 近接場パルス励起レーザ / シリコンウエハー
Research Abstract
The analysis of the chemical composition, the chemical structure and the chemical state of the local superfine site of the surface of materials is very important for the elucidation of the emergence mechanism of their functions and their properties. It also leads to excellentmethods for controlling their functions and the development of new materials with higher functions.
In this work, the authors attempted to develop a new technique using the concept of ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy (UPS) and the evanescent light for excitation, which is induced from a capillary probe of scanning nearfield optical microscope. Since the spot size obtained by the evanescent light does not depend on the wavelength but on the aperture of the probe, the evanescent light froma capillary with ultrafine aperture can excite an extremely small local site of the material surface. After a home-made UPS apparatus was constructed, various fundamental discussions were carried out about instrumental and experimental parameters ; the optimal way for preparation of the capillary probe was established and the dispersion property of an energy analyzer with a cylindrical mirror adopted in our apparatus and the amplification property of a channeltron multiplier chosen as the detector were investigated minutely. An electron-oscillation type helium lamp was adopted as the light source since it emits stablyunder low helium pressure and it can be easily connected to a high-vacuumsystem. The discharge characteristics of the helium lamp such as the relationship between the gas pressure and the emission strength were confirmed. UPS spectra on the surface of the palladium-deposited silicon crystal were measured as an application of our method and the change in the surface of the substrate was analyzed in relation to the thermal treatment.