Development of Laser-Induced Material Transfer in Nanometer Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50208980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Norimasa  Kawamura Institute of Chemical Research, Researcher, 研究職
PAK Tyonji  Kawamura Institute of Chemical Research, Researcher, 研究室長(研究職) (90135658)
HATANAKA Koji  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90312545)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTunneling probe microscopy / Femtosecond laser / Laser molecular implantation / Pulsed X-ray / Polymer / Fluorescence / Photochromism / アントラセン誘導体
Research Abstract
Functional organic molecules have been manipulated into fluorescent features as small as 450 nm on a polymer film using a method derived from laser ablation and laser implantation. The technique utilizes a piezodriver to position a pipette, having a 100 nm aperture and doped at the tip with organic molecules, tens of nanometers above a polymer film. The pipette is subsequently irradiated using 3 ns full width at half maximum laser pulses guided down to the tip by a fiber optic. This method of ablation confinement gives fine spatial control for placing functional organic molecules in a designated region and will have applications in optoelectronics. It could also be applied to drug delivery or biotechnology, because in principle, different molecules of diverse function can be manipulated in the same way for various purposes.
A nanometer-scale surface modification of tin-doped indium oxide ITO in organic solvent was performed using a scanning tunneling microscope STM. The surface modification was attributed to localized field evaporation upon applying 10 V between the tunneling gap. White light sparking beneath the STM tip nanospark was observed during and after the surface modification. The addition of ionic species into the otherwise pure solvent also induced a nanospark even when applying lower voltages, but in this case, surface modification did not occur. It is considered that a part of the ITO becomes dissolved in solution as ions, which results in electron avalanche in the presence of these induced ions.
Thus, fundamental knowledge was obtained for controlling laser-induced transfer of molecules, electrons, and ionic species at air/solid or liquid/solid surfaces.