Development of a Scanning Chemical Force Microscope with Atomic and Molecular Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate Sch.of Biosci.& Biotech., Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40013536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Kosaku  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduaet Sch.of Biosci.& Biotech., Assoc.Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (90016642)
AKIBA Uichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduaet Sch.of Biosci.& Biotech., Assoc.Professor, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60184107)
YASUTAKE Masatoshi  Seiko Instruments Inc., Engineer.Dept., Manager, 技術部専門部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAtomic force microscope / Chemical force microscope / Chemical modification of AFM tips / Atomic and molecular resolution / Self-assembled monolayer / Chemical recognition / Rigid molecules / Observation in liquids / 走査型化学力顕微鏡 / パルスフォースモードAFM / 短針の化学修飾 / 力-距離曲線測定 / プローブ分子 / 探針の化学修飾
Research Abstract
In the present research, we have been developing a chemical force microscope (CFM) with atomic and molecular resolution by i) fabricating chemical force microscope tips with true atomic and molecular resolution through further sharpening and chemical modification of tip apexes and ii) improving force sensitivity of an atomic force microscope (AFM) under high vacuum. We have also succeeded in imaging biosurfaces with high resolution in air and in water. To achieve ultrahigh resolution in i), we attempted inserting an isolated rigid single molecule protruding in a rigid self-assembled monolayer (SAM) matrix. The protruding rigid and tall single molecule acts as an ideally sharpened AFM tip. We synthesized disulfides with bicyclo[2.2.2]octane moieties whose lateral interaction is high enough to form the stable SAM matrix and whose molecular length is short enough to accommodate the isolated rigid tip molecule such as biphenyl methane thiol derivatives. SAM formation was examined on Au(111) surfaces. Not only hydrogen atom but also various halogen atoms with high electronegativity could be introduced as the terminal atoms of the bicyclo[2.2.2]octane moieties. In addition, binary mixed SAMs with different terminal atoms were found to be useful samples for testing atomic and molecular resolution of the developed CFM. Regarding to the high sensitivity in ii), we have not succeeded in attaining true atomic resolution yet. However, we can expect from the results obtained so far that we will achieve this final goal in the near future.