| Project/Area Number |
11355037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
| Research Institution | University of Shiga Prefecture (2000) Kyoto University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Hitoshi University of Shiga Prefecture, Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Yushu Nagoya University, Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60157302)
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuhiro University of Tokyo, ISSP, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00175390)
FURUSAKA Michihiro High Energy Accelarator Organization, KENS, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60156966)
MATSUOKA Hideki Kyoto University, Polymer Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40165783)
TAKAHARA Atsushi Kyushu University, IFROC, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (20163305)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Neutron reflectivity / Polymer interface / Polymer surface / Monolayer membrane on water / Polymer melt / Nanostructure / 高分子表囲 |
| Research Abstract |
A new neutron reflectometer (Advanced reflectometer for Interface and Surface Analysis, ARISA) with vertical scattering-plane geometry for studying free surface was installed at a thermal neutron port viewing an ambient-temperature water moderator at KENS.ARISA is a unique reflectometer using thermal neutrons at a pulsed spallation neutron source as well as the first neutron reflectometer with vertical scattering-plane geometry in Japan. An inner iron collimator with two beam holes and a neutron beam-line shield were installed to minimize high-energy neutrons directly coming from the neutron-target due to the shield loss produced by beam holes themselves. The inner collimator makes two independent downward beam holes with different angles, 0-0.47 degree and 1.4 degree. The neutron beam-line shield has function of an additional beam-shutter as well. The designed specifications for the covered range of neutron momentum transfer in the vertical direction are 0.008-0.61 Å^<-1> and 0.008-2.8 Å^<-1> for liquid and solid samples, respectively, using neutrons within wavelength range of 0.07-0.4 nm. A liquid trough and a high-temperature cells were prepared as sample environment equipments. The performance tests have been started using nickel films and a few polymer systems.