Development of Underwater Robot System for Autonomous Survey of Underwater Eco-Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URA Tamaki  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMO Toshitaka  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70143550)
ISHII Kazuo  Kyushu Institnte of Technology, Computer Science and Systems, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10291527)
KURODA Yoji  Meiji University, Department of Mechanical, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80281442)
NOSE Yoshiaki  Institnte of Industrial Scfcnce, The University of Tokyo, Thechnical Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10114604)
ASADA Akira  Institnte of Industrial Scfcnce, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60323648)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutonomous Underwater Vehicle / Underwater Vehicle / Lakewater / Autonomous Monitoring / Environment Monitoring / Plat-form / Lake Biwa / Test-bed / 自律型ロボット / 環境観測プラットフォーム / 自律ロボット / 画像認識 / 水環境保 / ランドマーク / ロボット
Research Abstract
We have been constructing an innovative system for autonomous survey of underwater eco-systems using autonomous underwater vehicles. In the third year of this project, we developed a navigation system which detects the range and angle of wall in front of the vehicle using a vision system associated with Laser pointers which are fitted at the fore part of the testbed vehicle "Tri-Dog 1". The vehicle moves sideway keeping a constant range and angle to the wall based on the positions of the reflecting points of the pointers. This demonstrates extremely high accuracy of positioning comparing to the system based on the acoustic system. In parallel with this development, we deployed "Tantan" which was constructed for lake survey, and examined its efficiency. Based on the operational results, the software system of Tantan was modified for better reliability.