Study on a new on-site upgrading process conbined with new recovery method for oil sands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Heiji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takehiko  Tohoku Electric Power Co. Inc. R&D Center, Researcher, 研究開発センター, 研究員
KISHITA Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70261592)
FANG-MING Jing  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90323039)
洪 承燮  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00250720)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshydrothermal reaction / oil sand / supercritical water / bitumen / visbreaking / on-site upgrading / ビチュメン / 重質油 / 軽質化 / 改質
Research Abstract
Studies on the hydrothermal upgrading of bitumen in the range of supercritical water were carried out for developing of a new on-site visbreaking technology combined with SAGD process. It should be emphasized that in the hydrothermal visbreaking, neither hydrogen gas nor catalyst is used, and in the alkali hydrothermal visbreaking, neither CO_2 nor H_2S is issued. A combined system with SAGD can utilize the hot wastewater as steam for injection.
A continuous flow reactor for hydrothermal upgrading bitumen of 0.1 b/d was operated. Fundamental and important data for the new process were obtained. (1)It was found that the influence which the passage time of oil exerts on the hydrothermal reaction by extending the length of the pipe by 1.5 times.
(2)Bitumen was easily converted to light oils with a conversion ratio of more than 85%, with simultaneous reduction of sulfur to ca. 1/2 and coke production of ca. 8%, at the reaction condition of 430℃ reaction temperature and 15 min reaction time with 1 mol dm^<-3> KOH solution at 20% water fill. The oil produced at the above-mentioned reaction condition was sufficiently light for pipeline transportation. (3)It was studied about the flow behaviour of oil and water in the vertical -type cylinder under the region of sub critical water to develop the new equipment which separates fluid after the reaction to oil and water phase.