Development of Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar System for Precise Displacement Measurement of Rock Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11355041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Motoyuki  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Akihiko  Sumiko Consulting Co.Ltd., Senior Researcher, 資源調査部, 物理深査グループ長
EBIHARA Satoshi  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Reseaarch Associate, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (20301046)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInterferometry / Polarimetry / Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) / Rock Surface Displacement / Environment Monitoring / Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) / Landmine detection / 地雷検知 / 3次元レーダ像再合成 / 表面変位計測 / 表面性状計測 / インターフェロメトリックレーダ / レーダポラリメトリ / 岩盤計測
Research Abstract
This research aims at development of a ground-based synthetic aperture radar (SAR) system using 5-6 GHz microwave for precise measurement of displacement of rock wall. We have developed a proto-type of the SAR system and experimentally evaluated its performance. A displacement of the order of a few mm could be detected by Differential Interferometric function. Polarimetric function was effective for discrimination of radar targets such as buildings and trees.
Then we have applied the SAR algorithms to other radar applications including Ground Penetrating radar (GPR) and detection of land mines.
(1) Hardware development
We constructed a ground-based SAR system with dual polarization antennas. It achieves Interferometric and Polarimetric functions. An antenna positioner for land mine detection was developed.
(2) Signal processing software development
Software for SAR imaging was developed. F-k migration and diffraction stacking were used in this study.
(3) Evaluation of the developed system
The developed system was evaluated. In the air, we could detect targets about 30 m from the radar system. We also applied the algorithm for GPR. As for land mine detection, we discussed to remove the ground surface reflection by radar interferometry.