A New approach to the practical use of insect-tolerant lines of sugar beet via foreign gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11356001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akira (2002)  HOKKAIDO Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30281794)
島本 義也 (1999-2001)  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00001438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGUCHI Shojiro  HOKUREN Federation of Agr. Coop., Chief Researcher, 植物工学研究所, 主任研究員
ASANO Shin-ichiro  HOKKAIDO Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60222585)
金澤 章  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30281794)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssugar beet / insect tolerance / cabbage armyworm / transformation / cry / bioassay / chloroplast / ヨトウガ幼虫 / 形質転換 / 殺虫性タンパク / cryIC遺伝子 / 葉緑体工学 / 器官特異性 / トランジットペプチド
Research Abstract
The larvae of cabbage armyworm (Mamestra brassicae L.) bring heavy damage on the final yield of beet-roots and subsequently, sugar production, by eating stems and leaves of sugar beet plants. In order to establish sugar beet cultivars that are tolerant to insects including cabbage armyworm, we have been developing transgenic sugar beet lines harboring cryIA(b), a gene encoding insecticide protein from Bacillus thuringiensis. In the present study, based on the results so far obtained, we tried to make transgenic sugar beet lines that show increased insecticide activity aiming at practical use of the transgenic lines. First, we introduced cryIC into sugar beet plants and analyzed the effect of its expression. We chose cryIC from various candidates of insecticide protein genes, since its gene product showed highest insecticide activity against cabbage armyworm among various insecticide proteins that were obtained by expressing cloned genes in E. coli. Meanwhile, reports were published that described that the introduction of insecticide protein genes into chloroplast gave increased accumulation of the protein and consequently, gave increased insecticide activity of plants. We, therefore, developed vectors available for chloroplast transformation and selection system of transformed chloroplast in order to introduce insecticide protein genes into sugar beet chloroplasts. We also succeeded in introducing several genes practically useful for sugar beet production and evaluated the effect of gene expression. In addition, we analyzed the stability of the expression of foreign genes in plant cells in order to make sure their experssion.