Studies on mechanisms of insecticide resistance and the application of characteristics of insecticide resistance for the integrated pest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11356002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tadashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagr. Sci., Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20023476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Toru  Ibaragi University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40301816)
TANAKA Toshiharu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagr. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30227152)
KOBAYASHI Michihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagr. Sci., Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60111837)
MOTOYAMA Naoki  Chiba University, School of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (20124662)
KONO Yoshiaki  Tsukuba University, Institutee of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (10225386)
永田 啓一  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40282321)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMechanisms of insecticide resistance / acetylcholineateraae / negatively correlated cross resistance / conservation of natural enemies / cytochrome P450 / monitoring for insecticide resistance / nucleopolyhedrovirus / greenrice leafhopper / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラーゼ / 選択毒性 / 寄生蜂 / CYP9A属 / 交尾競争力 / 翻訳後修飾 / 有機リン殺虫剤 / ナトリウムチャンネル / 酸化酵素 / 性決定機構 / チトクロームP450 / グルタチオンエストランスフェラーゼ / GABAレセプター / コナガ / イネウンカ・ヨコバイ類
Research Abstract
1 Clarification of mechanisms of insecticide resistance. Reduced sensitivity of AChE to insecticides which is one of the most important resistance factor. AChE cDNA are cloned and their aminoacids sequences were clarified in various insect pests such as Nephotetix cincticeps, Cidex tntaeniomychus, etc. Results indicated that insecticide resistance was caxised not only by the point mutation but also by the post translation By assaying AChE sensitivity to insecticides, combination of insecticides which show negatively con-elated cross resistance were screened. In OP resistant house fly, glutahtion-S-transferase activity is higher in males than in females the male germinating factor is located on the 2^<nd> chromosome, high GST activity in males were caused by ihe amplification of GST gene. Cytochrome P450 gene (CYP9A) which is responsible for permethnn resistance in Spodptera exigua was analyzed.
2. Establishment of the integrated pest management based oncharacteristics of insecticide resistant insects. Development of simple monitoring methods for insecticide resistance is one of the most important points for us establish a strategy for insecticide resistance. By assaying enzyme activities (esterase, AChE, GST) of individual insecte which an involved in insecticide resistance were developed (green rice leaf- and plant hoppers, house fly, rice water weevil, etc.). In case we could not apply biochemical monitoring methods, simple bioassay methods were developed against diamondback moth, western flower thrips, etc. Introduction of combination of insecticides which show negatively con-elated cross resistance, insecticide resistant natural enemies, conservation of natural enemies with selective insecticides, nucleopolyhedrovirus, ete. were also effective to reduce the selection pressure by insecticides and can contribute to delay or retard the development of insecticide resistance.