Interactions of environmental changes and water-matter cycle at the basins of University forests over Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11356005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASA Kaichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Prof., 北方生物園フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70125318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Hiroto  Tokyo Univ. of Agr. And Tec., Fac. of Agr., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00237091)
SHIBATA Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Asso. Prof., 北方生物園フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (70281798)
SATOH Fuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Prof., 北方生物園フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
KURAJI Koichiro  The Univ. of Tokyo, Grad. School of Agr. and Life Sciences, Asso. Prof., 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90282566)
野村 睦  北海道大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (20271629)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUniversity forest / Watershed / Water cycle / Matter cycle / Long term monitoring / Date-base / Opening of information / 大学演習林 / データベース / 広域研究 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
Monitoring and extensive researches on Acid fallout, Through-fall, Stem-flow, Soil water, Stream water were carried out to clarify the interactions of environmental changes and water-matter cycle at 40 basins of University forests over Japan.
In the course of these monitoring and research, the followings become clear, 1) Acid fallout pH lower than 5.6 degree were observed in 30 basin sites (75 % of the basin).And acid fallout pH lower than 5.0 degree was observed in 4 basin sites. These results suggested that acidification has reached advanced stage in Japan. 2) The stem-flow pH of Japanese cedar was significantly lower than precipitation and stem-flow of broad-leaf species. It was suggested that the strong stem-flow acidity in Japanese cedar was derived from an internal biological characteristic rather than influences of external acidic deposition. 3) The average pH of stem-flow was 7.1 (Max.8.1, Min.6.1). The average EC was 64 (Max.178, Min.19) μS/cm. The EC of stream-flow in Okinawa and Sado Island site tend to be high because of the effect of sea salt. The NO_3^- concentration in the Kanto mountain region site was high compared with the concentration of other sites. In Gunma sites, the relationships between NO_3^- and Ca^<2+> concentration had a close positive correlation. It was considered that exchangeable Ca^<2+> in the surface soil was discharged due to the increase of H+ production by nitrification. 4) Internal proton production (IPS) in Japanese forests tend to be larger than that in north Europe and US. This result suggested that the high acid neutralization ability of Japanese forests could be attributed to the strong relationship between base Ration buffering of the soil and large contribution of IPS as a proton source.
Then the date-base of watershed environments was constructed a4d information has made possible to open on Inter-net.