| Project/Area Number |
11356006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Mitsuo Teikyo University of Science and Technology, Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70041853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Tadashi Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Human Culture, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (30112098)
ICHIKAWA Masasuke Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40024559)
AIDA Katsumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012034)
KOHBARA Jun Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90183334)
YAMAMORI Kunio Kitasato University, School of fisheries Sciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80012029)
日高 磐夫 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80046341)
古川 清 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40134514)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | demand-feeding / dominant fish / feeding pattern / self-feeding network system / neuropeptide Y / melatonin / rearing condition / food preference / マラトニン / ニジマス / マダイ / ブリ / アユ / 摂餌センサー / 生物時計 / 飼料識別 / ティラピア |
| Research Abstract |
1. Rainbow trout were successfully reared under simulated seasonal changes. Behavioral and social characteristics of dominant fish were studied in grouped fish. (M. Tabata) 2. Red sea bream larvae were successfully reared by self-feeder with newly devised optical fiber sensor. Seasonal diurnal feeding pattern except only for the summer was observed in grouped red sea bream. Water temperature had significant effect on main feeding peak. (K. Aida & K. Furukawa) 3. Yellowtails in floating net-pens displayed annual crepuscular plus nocturnal self-feeding pattern. They synchronized well with simulated annual photoperiod. Light was a primary self-feeding pattern of yellowtails. (J. Kohbara) 4. Self-feeding network system was developed by operating remote control through internet. The system had several functions ; 1) monitor for self-feeding, 2) display and data saving, and 3) feed control. (M. Ichikawa & K. Yamashita) 5. Plasma glucose level of self-fed rainbow trout peaked at approximately the
… More
time of lights-off. Immunoreactivity to neuropeptide Y (NPY) in the ventral telencephalon was studied in self-feeding and fasted group. (T. Oishi) 6. We demonstrated the effects of temperature and photoperiod on plasma and ocular melatonin rhythms in the self-fed trout. We also characterized melatonin receptors in the brain of European sea bass and demonstrated its daily variation. (M. Iigo) 7. The single ayu showed diurnal feeding pattern when reared by self-feeding. Both tactile and optical fiber sensor was assessed in respect to availability for this species. (K. Yamamori) 8. Self-feeding Nile tilapia had lower cortisol level. The self-feeding fish significantly exceeded the scheduled feeding fish in the phagocytic activity of macrophages, antibody production, and number of blood circulating lymphocytes. (M. Endo) 9. Rainbow trout preferred a balanced amino acid diet over an unbalanced diet or a protein-free diet. Initially fatty trout reduced their energy intake compared to initially lean trout. (T. Yamamoto) Less