Research on a closed transplant production factory for practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11356007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Toyoki  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJO Tsuyoshi  The Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60173655)
HOSHI Takehiko  Tokai University, School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Associate Professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (80219162)
KURATA Kenji  Tokyo University, The Graduate School of Agricultural Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90161736)
全 昶厚  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助教授 (90301093)
KUBOTA Chieri  The University of Arizona, Department of Plant Science, Associate Professor, プラントサイエンス学科(米国), 助教授 (00280917)
CHUN Changhoo  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsclosed system / Transplant / Artificial light / Environmental control / Plant factory / Recycle / リサイクル / 生産管理ソフトウェア / 人工光利用 / 閉鎖苗 / 抽だい制御 / 光環境 / 高付加価値
Research Abstract
Our research showed that the closed transplant production system with artificial light and controlled environments is suitable for commercially producing high quality transplants in a reduced time period with reduced resource and environmental pollution. The production period could be reduced by 30 % compared with the production period in the conventional, open production system (i.e. greenhouse). The water consumption in the closed system was about 10 % of that of the open transplant production system. Percentage of CO_2 fixed by transplants through photosynthesis over CO_2 supplied into the closed system was about 90 %. Energy consumption per transplant was about 0.4 MJ and its cost was about 1.5 Yen. This cost is relatively low compared with the price of vegetable transplants (50-100 Yen). Then, the closed system with artificial lighting can be used for commercial production of value-added transplants. More research is needed for examining the physiological responses of transplants to environments and the energy/mass balance of the closed system