Studies on control of animal protozoan diseases by recombinant herpesvirus vector vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11356009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2001-2002)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takeshi  Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20091506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEYA Hidenori  Nihon University, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (10318389)
MARUYAMA Soichi  Nihon University, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30181829)
SAKAI Takeo  Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50147667)
XUAN Xuenan  Obihiro University, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
NAGASAWA Hideyuki  Obihiro University, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60172524)
五十嵐 郁男  帯広蓄産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80159582)
藤崎 幸藏 (藤崎 幸蔵)  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (00292095)
井上 昇  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 講師 (10271751)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsherpe virus vector / recombinant vaccine / T. gondii / N. caninum / C. parvum / B. caballi / B. equi / B. gibsoni / N.caninum / ヘルペスウイルス / ベクターワクチン / C.parvam / B.epui / T.congolense
Research Abstract
1) Development of animal herpesvirus vectors
In the present study, some virulent and non-essential genes, such as TK, gE and gI genes of herpesviruses were identified and cloned. Herpesviruses deleting these genes can grow in vitro, however their virulence reduced greatly in vivo. Therefore, these genes were proposed as targets for insertion of foreign immunogenic genes.
2) Cloning of genes encoding immunodominant antigens of protozoa
Many genes encoding immunodominant antigens of protozoa were identified, cloned and characterized. The main genes are as follows: B. caballi P18, P48, P104; B. equi P30, P34, P82; B. gibsoni P29, P50, P130; N. caninum P36, P43; T. gondii P22, P30, P43, P54.
3) Construction of recombinant herpesviruses expressing protozoan antigens
Recombinant canine herpesvirus (CHV) expressing immunogenic antigens (P36, P43) of N. caninum, feline herpesvirus type 1 (FHV-1) expressing immunogenic antigens (P22, P30, P43, P54) of T. gondii, and bovine herpesvirus type 1 (BHV-1) expressing immunogenic antigen (P23) of C. parvum were constructed, and demonstrated that the recombinant antigens expressed by herpesviruses were similar to the native antigens from parasites in structure and antigenicity.
4) Protective effects of recombinant vaccines
Dogs immunized with recombinant CHV/P43, cats immunized with FHV-1/P54, and rabbits immunized with BHV-1/CpP23 produced a partial protective immunity against N. caninum, T. gondii, and C. parvum infections, respectively.