Screening for signal-responsive genes by an enhancer-trap vector and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11357002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Makoto  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (30146708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Hitoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30231286)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsretroviral vector / TGF-β / TMX / thioredoxin / ER stress / bleomycin / c-IAP2 / X-ray-responsive genes / レトロウイルスベクター / エンハンサートラップ / X線 / NF-kB / Bax / 遺伝子発現 / エンハンサー・トラップ / シグナル伝達 / TGF-β
Research Abstract
As applications of the newly developed enhancer trap system using a retroviral vector (pROSA-nGBT), we screened genes responsive to TGF-β or bleomycin, succeeded in isolating multiple genes of interest in each case, and could publish a part of these results. One of the TGF-β-responsive genes was found to encode a novel, thioredoxin-related transmembrane protein localized in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and was suggested to be a molecule involved in the management of ER stress. One of the genes responsive to bleomycin, a drug inducing DNA double strand break, was identified as C-IAP2 know to be involved in apoptosis. Since the promoter of this gene was found also to respond to therapeutic dosages of ionizing radiation, its application in radiation gene therapy is an interesting possibility and warrants further investigation.