Antioxidant activities of natural 9-cis β-carotene of Donliella bardawil on human neutrophil ROS production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11357004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuo  Hirosaki University, Department of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80136788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hisano  Kagawa Nutrition University, Department of Nutrition Science, Professor, 栄養管理研究室, 教授 (00102674)
SAKAMOTO Juichi  Hirosaki University, Department of Internal Medicine 1, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20292146)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsβ -caroten / Donaliella bardawil / neutrophil / reactive oxygen species / chemiluminescence / antioxidant / 窒素酸化物
Research Abstract
Much attention has been focused on the biological activity of geometrical isomers of β -carotene. In the present study, the in vitro antioxidant activities of a natural 9-cisβ-carotene purified from Donaliella bardawil and synthetic all-transβ -carotene were studied using enhanced human neutrophil chemiluminescence upon stimulation with opsonized zymosan. Lucigenin-dependent chemiluminescence was used for largely measuring superoxide anion (O_2) production, luminal-dependent chemiluminescence with sodium azide (NaN_3) and horseradish peroxidase (HRP) was used for measuring hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2) production, and luminal-dependent chemiluminescence without oxidant metabolism modulator was used for determination of myeloperoxydase (MPO)-mediated production. With β -carotene concentration of 1.4 μM, neutrophils showed a decrease in lucigenin-dependent chemiluminescence to 75 % and 78 % of controls (P<0.05) by natural 9-cis β -carotene and synthetic all-trans β-carotene, respectively. With β-carotene concentration of 1.86 μM, neutrophils also showed a decrease in luminol-dependent chemiluminescence in the presence of NaN_3 and HRP to 86 % and 81 % of controls (P< 0.05) by natural 9-cis β -carotene and synthetic all-trans β-carotene, respectively. On the other hand, neutrophils did not show a statistically significant difference in any chemiluminescence assay by the same concentration of natural 9-cis β -carotene and synthetic a all-trans B -carotene. These results suggest that, up to the concentration of 1.86μM, natural 9-cis B -carotene and synthetic all-trans β -carotene exert equal antioxidant activities assessed by enhanced human neutrophil chemiluminescence.