Establishment of in utero cell iransplantation and fetal gene therapy model using non-human primate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11357009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Univ of Tsukuba, Dept of Immunology, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40175485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Keiji  Tsukuba Primate Center, Natl Inst of Infec Dis., Lab. Head, 筑波医学実験用霊長類センター, 室長
SHIBUYA Kazuko  Research Tenter for Allergy and Immunology (RCAI), Research Scientist, 免疫アレルギー科学総合研究センター・免疫素受容体研究チーム, 研究員 (00302406)
SHIBUYA Akira  Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Univ of Tsukuba, Dept of Immunology, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (80216027)
ONODERA Masahumi  Institute of Clinical Med., Univ of Tsukuba, Div of Hematology, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10334062)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsin utero transplantation / in utero gene therapy / hematopoietic stem cells / crab-eatingmonkey / retroviralvector / microchimerism / レトロウィルスベクター / 子宮内胎児細胞移植 / サル / 遺伝子導入 / 異種移植 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
We initially developed an in utero cell transplantation model using pregnant pigs. Transplantation of human CB cells into pig fetuses aged <52 days post coitus resulted in a good engraftment rate. Although most of them were micro-chimerism, in some cases, human hematopoietic cells including CD34+ HSPCs were detectable also by FACS in PB and BM. Based on this transplantation model, we attempted in utero cell transplantation into monkey fetus for 4 times. Cells transplanted were human cord blood CD34+ cells, human T cells, human leukemic cells, and GFP transduced-monkey cord blood T cells. The transplantation process itself went smoothly as in a pig model. However, despite successful in utero cell transplantation, chimerism by the human cells was low or hardly detectable in the new born. GFP protein that we used for marking donor cells may be either antigenic or toxic. We need to accumulate more data before the application of in utero cell/gene transfer in the clinical settings.