Development and Application of the non-invasive high-resolutional structural analysis system for bone tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11357016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hidehiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentisty, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60018413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIZUKA Norio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentisty, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30242431)
IRIE Kazuharu  Health Science University of Hokkaido School of Dentisty, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70223352)
EJIRI Sadakazu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentisty, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40160361)
KOISHIKAWA Atsushi  Nittetsu Elex Co., Ltd. Engineering Division, Applied Machinery office, Chief(Research worker), エンジニアリング事業本部・電子応用機器事業部・X線応用機器事業センター, 部長(研究職)
KIKUCHI Kazuo  Nittetsu Elex Co., Ltd. Engineering Division, Applied Machinery office, Manager(Research worker), エンジニアリング事業本部・電子応用機器事業部・X線応用機器事業センター, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicro CT / bone tissure / bone density / three dimensional structure / cone beam type / 被爆線量 / 高分解能形態解析システム / 3次元画像 / 高速CT3次元再構成方式
Research Abstract
The development of high-resolutional microfocus x-ray computed tomography(micro CT)was carried out in order to investigate the kind of changes occurring during the experimental stages of the study of the bone density of animal and three dimensional structure.
[Relationships and considerations of image conditions regarding exposed radiation dose and image quality.]Through utilization of a cone beam type high-sensitivity detector and a shortened exposure time, we achieved a speeding-up of the reconstruction of a 3D image. At the time of exposed radiation dose was reduced by 1/16-1/50 compared with other methods used to date, however the desired target of 110 micro SV resulted in 12-35 times the radiation dosage. In order to reduce the exposed radiation dose even further, the high-sensitivity detector was re-examined and trials were carried o utilizing a 2048 x 2048 pixel 12 bit digital flat panel detector.
[Development of a rigid table upon which animals can be stabilized for use with x-ra … More y computed tomography equipment.]We successfully completed a preliminary design of micro CT equipment for use with dogs, monkeys, rabbits and other larger animals.
[Establishment of a bone volume density measurement and evaluation system.]Regarding several combinations of cortical bone with the same volume density phantom and trabecular bone with the same volume density phantom, it became possible to achieve a method by which the CT value quantitative effect received for both cortical bone and trabecular bone was the same. In this way the absolute density of the trabecular bone can be precisely obtained.
[Applications of the newly developed high-resolutional micro CT.]Changes in monkey mandible achieved through ovaliextomy and the changes in a mouse which had been administered with doses of vitamin D and skeletal abnormality of the Gli-gene knock out mouse could be clearly observed. These findings were reported at both the Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for Bone and Minearl Research and the Annual Meeting of the American Society for Bone and Mineral Research. Less