Establishment of laboratory diagnostic methods for autoimmune myocarditis and application to mass screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11357021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AMINO Nobuyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60028694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Ke-ita  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Lecture, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00222109)
TADA Hisato  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Lecture, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80263242)
HIDAKA Yoh  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Assiciate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30243231)
SATO Hideyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine and Therapeutics, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70167435)
TAKANO Toru  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Lecture, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00263236)
葛谷 恒彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (80150340)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautoimmune myocarditis / anti-heart antibodies / dilated cardiomyopthy / ishemic heart disease / postpartum onset / autoimmune abnormalities / anti-mitochondria antibody / anti-smooth muscle antibody / 拡張型心筋症
Research Abstract
In order to estabilish the laboratory procedure for diagnosis of autoimmune myocarditis, we examined detective methods for autoantibodies to cardiac muscle. First we examined immunofluorescent antibodies and these antibodies could be classified into 3 types. Also anti-heart antibodies could be divided into heart-specific and cross-reactive types. Immunofluorescent heart-specific antibodies were frequently found in dilated cardiomyopathy and ischemic heart disease, and cross-reactive antibodies were found in valvular heart disease. Furthermore, we established ELISA for detection of autoantibodies to myosin and tropomyosin. Presence of myosin antibodies was low but anti-tropomyosin antibodies were found frequently in various heart diseases. These methods were applied to the patients who developed heart failure after delivery and finally we clarified a new clinical entity, postpartum autoimmune myocarditis.