Development of evaluation system for human muscle characteristics by means of ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11358001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Tetsuo  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40065222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yasuo  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60234027)
FUKASHIRO Senshi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50181235)
KANEHISA Hiroaki  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50161188)
織田 龍夫  アロカ株式会社, 超音波開発部, 主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltrasonography / muscle fiber / tendinous tissues / elasticity / 力発揮 / 筋形状 / 三次元構築 / 羽状角 / 筋束長 / 筋-腱複合体 / 筋収縮 / 関節トルク
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop the evaluation system for functional and architectural characteristics of human muscle by means of real-tune ultrasonography. The new system using ultrasonography developed in the present study made it possible to measure directly in vivo dynamic behavior of muscle fiber and tendinous tissues during human movements. Results indicated that tendinous tissues were so compliant that muscle fiber shortened even "isometric" joint actions. These elasticity of tendinous tissues induces more efficient contraction of muscle fiber during such human movements as jumping and walking. Thus the mechanical power performed by joint action were caused by mainly elastic recoil of tendinous tissues, while muscle fiber produce mainly mechanical force more efficiently with static contraction.