Research on the Regional Difference Among Japanese Dialects and Creation of Spoken Japanese Dialect Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11358003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITAHASHI Shuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70151454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Mayumi  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30186415)
SANADA Shinji  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
TOKI Satoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10138662)
SHINOZAKI Kouichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00206103)
KIBE Nobuko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30192016)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdialects / speech corpus / labeling / nasalized velar consonants / features / annoucer / formant / fundamental frequency / 自然談話 / 韻律情報 / CD-ROM
Research Abstract
We have recorded spoken Japanese dialects from 9 districts ofAomori, Yamagata, Chiba, Aichi, Toyama, Nara, Tottori, Kagawa, and Fukuoka prefectures. Speech data were recorded from 57 male and 77 female speakers onto 175 DATs. We transcribed a part of the speech data into Kana characters. We edited the collected data and recorded them onto CD-ROMs; a small part of the data were recorded also onto CDs.
We have made studies on acoustic features which reflects acoustic aspects of distinctive features effective for segmental and prosodic analyzes of Japanese spoken dialects. We devised a procedure for labeling a sequence of phonetic symbols onto speech sample and developed a labeling system.
Recently, we find less nasalization of voiced velar consonants in speech. First, we extracted acoustic features of nasalized velar plosive consonants so as to grasp the actual conditions in broadcast studios and to find out objective evaluation methods to be applied for education. We analyzed nasalized /ga/ of NHK announcers and studied the parameters for discriminating nasalized voiced velar consonants from non-nasalized ones.
We recorded speech data of the names of railroad stations and private companies in Japan spoken by Japanese and foreign speakers. We made formant frequency and fundamental frequency analyzes of 1542 spoken Japanese and made their database including the speech wave.