Building Information Sharing Platform for Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11358004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IHIDA Toru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20252489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Toyoaki  Tokyo University, Dept. of information and Communication Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70135531)
NAKANISHI Hideyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (70335206)
YAMAKI Hirofumi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Informatics, Lecturer, 情報学研究科, 講師 (10322166)
FUJIYAMA Hideki  Dokkyo University, Dept. of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (80327014)
NISHIMURA Toshikazu  Ritsumeikan University, Dept. of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00273483)
新保 仁  茨城大学, 工学部, 助手 (90311589)
石黒 浩  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (10232282)
武田 英明  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (80252831)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCommunity / Information Sharing / Multi-Agent / Social Interaction / Protocol / Knowledge Saring / Associative Representation / Knowledge / 情報財 / ヘルパーエージェント / Webリンク構造解析 / 知識共有支援 / 知識ベース / 着用型コンピュータ / 情報流通プロトコル / インタラクション記述言語
Research Abstract
(1) Community Knowledge Sharing Support Systems
Personal Knowledge Terminal: Based on CoMeMo system, CoMeMo-Palm system was implemented on a PDA (WorkPad) facilitated with pen-input. In CoMeMo-Palm, graphical presentation and manipulation of associative structure of knowledge is enabled. It is capable of exchanging data with personal memory base on PCs utilizing various communication methods.
Community Knowledge Base: Based on the idea of virtualized egos, CoMeMo-Community system is developed, which unifies memory opened by individuals and dynamically presents the relation of knowledge among the members. In order to enable the unification of the information sent from personal knowledge terminals, a common data exchange format was designed. By performing experiments using CoMeMo-Community, we studied the contents of information openedby individuals and its process.
(2) Community Information Sharing Protocols
Analysis of Communities on Global Network: Analysis of social interactions among the members of community using typical information sharing systems, i.e., Web, mailing lists and desktop meeting systems, was performed.
Study on Information Goods and Market Strategy: By studying the property of information as commodity exchanged in market, efficient strategies of information producers are detected. Human-Computer Interaction which are crucial to motivate them to produce necessary information and to increase the social welfare.
Development of Information Sharing Systems: Based on the above analysis, information systems such as a social agent system to support social interactions in communities.