Research for Practical Applications of Dye-sensitized Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11358006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Shozo  Osaka Univ., Grad, School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASAWA Sadao  Cygnus Enterprise Inc., President, 代表取締役(研究職)
KNTAMURA Takayuki  Osaka Univ., Grad .School of Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40294037)
WADA Yuji  Osaka Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40182985)
HASEGAWA Yasuchika  Osaka Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80324797)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssolar cell / dye-sensitization / titanium dioxide / nano crystallitcs / mcseporous material / electron transfer / control of crystal phase / conductive material / 粒径制御 / フッ素 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / メゾポーラス / 固体化 / 低分子ゲル化剤
Research Abstract
(1) Electron transfer mechanism in quasjsoldstate electrolyte which was solidified by using lowmolecular weight gelater in dyesensitized solar cells was examined, It is revealed that not only ion diffusion but also electron hopping.including bond exchange in iodide (Grotthusstype diffusion) contributed to the electron transfer. High performance dye sensitized solar cells based on ionic liquid which is the liquid at room temperature, low volatility and no flammability, were successfully fabricated. They showed good stability at higher temperature (80℃, 1, 000 hours).
(2) It was reveled that the electron transport in mesoporous TiO_2 electrode was well explained by the ambipolar diffusion nechanism from the theoretical analysis of the effect of the concentration and the kind of cation in electrolyte, and that tight adsorption of the cation such as Li^+ and imidazolium on the surface of TiO_2 enhanced electron diffusion.
(3) Phase pure anatase and iutile TiO_2 nano crystallites was selectively synthesized from the same starting materials and the differences of electron diffusion in those TiO_2 phases were determined.
(4) A novel processing of screen printing of mesoporous TiO_2 films from water based organic solventfree paste by using cellulose thickner was developed.
(5) Solidstate dyesensitized solar cells with conducting polymer, polpyrrole, were improved successfully to give six times higher conversion efficiency by using conducting carbon black. Solid cells with poly(3, 4-ethylenedioxythiophen) (PEDOT) was also fabricated. It was reveled that PEDOP worked as an alternative material of platinum counter electrode.