Research and Development of Long-life Target for Spallation Neutron Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11358008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masayoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Instritute of Materials Structures Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (10311127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISITA Hiroaki  Tohoku University, Institute of Material Science, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50112298)
LI jing-feng  Tohoku University, Graduated School, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50241542)
KIYANAGI Yoshiaki  Hokkaido University, Graduated School, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002202)
TAKENAKA Nobuyuki  Kobe University, Department of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50171658)
YOSHIIE Masatoshi  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20124844)
山村 力  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005363)
長谷川 晃  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80241545)
渡辺 龍三  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005341)
杉本 克久  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005397)
古坂 道弘  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60156966)
阿部 勝憲  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005940)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpallation Neutron Source / Solid Target / Tungsten Alloys / Neutron Engineering / Thermo-hydraulic Design / Material Property Test / Corrosion Test / Radiation Damage Experiments / 中性子 / 陽子 / ターゲット / 核破砕反応 / タングステン / タンタル / 溶融塩浴 / 照射実験 / HIP法
Research Abstract
This research has been made by selecting tungsten as a candidate of target materials having a high neutron performance and a long life for MW-class high power spallation neutron source in the wide field covering from material production to optimum target system development. The main results are as follows :
(1) Target material production : New heavy metal composed of tungsten and stainless steel was developed by means of powder metallurgical technique, aiming at developing a high tough and corrosion-resistant tungsten alloy. Its thermal property was not as expected but the technique will be much instructive for powder metallurgy.
(2) Cladding technique : Tantalum clad gives a corrosion-resistance to tungsten target. Three kinds methods such as hot-isostatic press method, brazing technique and molten-salt electro chemical method were developed. The development of HIP method has been established and successfully applied to fabrication of the tungsten target block for renewal of target-mode … More rator-reflector assembly of KENS at High Energy Accelerator Research Organization. The latter two methods were examined and their applicability was confirmed.
(3) Measurement of material properties : Material properties of various tungsten alloys and target materials were investigated. Especially, corrosion tests gave a lot of scientifically interesting data : parameter dependence on temperature and water flow and data for interpretation of corrosion mechanism.
(4) Nuclear and Thermo-hydraulic study of solid target : Neutron and Thermo-hydraulic performance was studied by applying computer simulation. The solid target system for MW-class spallation neutron source was designed and its performance was clarified to be superior to that of liquid target system up to 2 MW. As a complemented study, thermo-hydraulic experiments were made to evaluate the correlation formula to have been used for designs.
(5) Study on material irradiation effects : Target is heavily exposed by high-energy protons and neutrons, and radiation damage will determine the target life. We have participated in the international collaboration experiments (STIP Experiments) to irradiate the target materials put in the spallation target of SINQ facility at PSI (Polly-Sheller Institute in Switzerland) and send the many specimen of tungsten alloys, platinum and structural materials to there. Now, the specimens are under irradiation.
The irradiated specimen of the STIP Experiments will be returned in 2005 and 2007. Therefore, we have to continue the research to make post irradiation experiments even after this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A) (1). Additionally, new irradiation-resistant material is urgently needed for higher power spallation sources for the Accelerator-Driven System to transmute long-lived nuclear waste isotopes to shorter nuclides and for fusion reactor. Further research is planed to establish the techniques to develop new materials, cladding technique and so on. Less