The risk assessment and clarification of endocrine disrupting chemicals in environment. Use of P450 for the biomonitoring and bioremediation of environmental pollution-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11358009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shoichi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Vet. Sci., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10143314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Hidenobu  Osaka Prefecture Univ. College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (30301188)
ISHIZUKA Mayumi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Vet. Sci., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (50332474)
KAZUSAKA Akio  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Vet. Sci., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00002113)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbiomarker / endocrine disrupting chemicals / CYP1A / Cytochrome P450 / wild life / steroid hormone / environmental pollution / dioxin / 環境ホルモン / 環境汚染 / ステロイドホルモン / ダイオキシン受容体 / PPAR / Ah受容体 / ベンゾピレン / フタル酸エステル / ビスフェノールA / ゴマフアザラシ / クラカケアザラシ / オオワシ / オジロワシ / コイ / P450 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 二次卵母細胞 / 異物代謝酵素CYP / 環境汚染モニター / 海棲哺乳動物 / 生物濃縮 / CYP1A1 / CYP2B
Research Abstract
The usefulness of P450 as a biomarker and an assessing tool for the impact of environmental endocrine disrupting chemicals on the wild animals was studied.
Chlorinated hydrocarbon (CHC) levels in the blubber of Larga seals and Ribbon seals collected from the coastal waters of Hokkaido, Japan were determined in order to assess the hormonal effects of CHC exposure. In these animals, CYP1A expression levels were coincided with CHC accumulation levels. We also tried to isolate P450 isoforms such as CYP1A and CYP3A subfamilies, which contributed to elimination of xenobiotic and to catabolism of steroid hormone in mammals. We detemined the sequences and enzymatic characters of CYP1A1, CYP1A2 and CYP3A forms.
We also investigated the CHC effects on xenobiotic metabolisms and hormonal homeostasis in fish. We collected male and female carps from Hikiji river, where raw sewage containing dioxins had been released into river water for seven and a half years. The expression levels of CYP1A subfamily were coincided with dioxin accumulation levels. In contrast, estrogen level and GSI (gonadal somatic index) value were reduced in female carps collected from dioxin-contaminated river.