Development of the technology to maintain the secondary natural environment in hilly and mountainous regions and the strategy to maintain sustainable farm management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11358010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Masahiko  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科附属農場, 教授 (10005655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Minoru  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00005670)
SEIWA Kenji  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40261474)
TORIYAMA Kinya  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20183882)
KUDO Akihiko  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
ITO Toyoaki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科附属農場, 助教授 (10176349)
渡邊 肇  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科・附属農場, 助手 (10292351)
木島 明博  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50161451)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHilly and mountainous regions / No-tillage cultivation / Cash crops / Environmental loading / Farm management / Sustainable agriculture / Natural environment / Agro-forestry / 里山 里地 / GPS / GIS / 水稲栽培 / 棚田 / 食糧生産
Research Abstract
The following numerous technologies and strategies were conducted to maintain both a secondary natural environment and sustainable farm management in hilly and mountainous regions : 1) Introduction of acid and cool weather tolerant crops such as blue berry, Chinese yam and Zizania 2) Production of transgenic rice plants with enhanced chilling tolerance, 3) Development of rice cultivation under deep flooding management in hilly and mountainous regions. 4 ) Soil and water environment of paddy field in terrace system in hilly and mountainous regions, 5) Livestock manure application for crop production, 6) Management of free-ranging cattle behavior in a large-scale agro-forest by GPS and GIS, 7) Bleeding of scarce fresh water fish "Tetsugyo" (Crucian carp) in artificial ecosystem of pond. 8) Conservation of natural tree vegetation established along with the stream, 9) Effects of image formation of rural scenery on consciousness and willingness to protect rural farming villages, 10) Strategies to maintain farm management and farm economics in hilly and mountainous regions.