| Project/Area Number |
11358013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Mitsuhiro KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60112512)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Noriyuki KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50239662)
NISHI Mayumi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40295639)
OZAWA Hitoshi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60169290)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | GFP / FRET / FRAP / chromatin remodeling / nuclear translocation nuclear receptor / transcriptional factor / protein-protein interaction / 蛍光観察 / クロマチンリモデリング / ヘテロダイメライゼージョン / ステロイドホルモンレセプター / インポーティン / CFP / YFP / 培養細胞 / リアルタイムイメージング / エストロゲンレセプター / 共役因子 / 核内動態 / FRET値 / GFP / グルココルチコイドレセプター / ミネラルコルチコイドレセプター / コルチコステロン / 細胞質・核移行 / 海馬 |
| Research Abstract |
GFP-GR and GFP-MR plasmid was transfected into COS cells and brain cells from the hippocampus and time-lapse images were aquired by a cooled CCD camera. Colchicine treatment caused the disruption of microtubule but this did not affect the subsequent nuclear accumulation of GFP-GR. After blocking by geldanamycin you can see the inhibition of translocation of GR as well as MR from the cytoplasm to the nucleus, indicating that HSP 90 is necessary for the transport of adrenal corticosteroid receptors to the nucleus. CFP-GR was translocated to the nucleus and in accordance with this, YFP-importin a also changed from the cytoplasm to the nucleus, suggesting that importin a/b system is involved in GR nuclear transport. In order to examine whether GR and MR are colocalized in the nucleus, we analyzed the subnuclear localization of these two receptors by confocal microscope. Two receptors showed a partial colocalization at 30 min and nearly complete colocalization at 60 min. after addition of c
… More
articosterone. The occurrence of FRET between GR and MR was observed. FRAP analysis showed that cytoplasmic GR was very dynamic and nuclear GR was also mobile, but its mobility is different. Before estradiol treatment, both YFP-ER alfa and CFP-ER beta showed a diffuse distribution throughout the nucleus but was excluded from nucleolus. Upon the ligand treatment YFP-ER alfa and CFP-ER bata in the same cell was relocalized to show discrete pattern. These discrete cluster formation was appeared within 10 min. and reached in maximum within 30 min. and they were localized at the same discrete cluster, suggesing that both subtypes of ERs were bound to the same nucleuar sites. In the absence of the ligand, any significant relationship between the diffuse distribution of GFP-ERs and the discrete distribution of BRg-1. In the presence of the estradiol, however, the discrete staining pattern of GFP-ER alfa nad bata were mostly overlapped with BRG-1, indicating that most of the ERs clusters are involved in the chromatin remodeling machinery. Treatment by MAP kinase inhibitor, PD98059 did not block AR transport from the cytoplasm to the nucleus, suggesting that MAPkinase is not directly involved in the AR translocation. Nuclear receptors and their ligands are interplaying each other at the stage of the cells and visualization of nuclear receptors and the trandcriptional regulators in libing cells by using GFPs provided a number of findings that can not be detected by biochemial methods. Less