Studies of Guodian Chu Slips and other excavated materials that is concerning with them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANAKA Shin'ichi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20230253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Terukuni  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50152608)
ISHIKAWA Misao  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor (Ph, D.), 教育文化学部, 教授 (70222974)
IKEDA Tomohisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Department of Asian Cultures, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50036555)
ONISHI Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Department of Asian Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (10272452)
IKEZAWA Masaru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Department of Asian Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90250993)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChu Culture / Guodian Chu Slips / Excavated Materials / History of Ancient Chinese Thought / History of Chinese Religious thought / Daoism / Confucianism / Ancient Chinese Language / 郭店竹簡 / 楚系文字 / 先秦思想史 / 老子
Research Abstract
Since the spring of 1999, we, six researchers as above, have worked on the project for three years. Here is the summary of the outcome which is previously stated in detail in the preface and postscript to "Chu area's excavated materials and Chinese ancient culture" published by Kyukoshoin publishing and the prefatory note in the report on the result of studies.
This project aims chiefly at following three points. (1) To obtain overall and field-crossing scholarly results, several researchers from different fields did the study in their individual ways under the main theme. (2) To mutually verify the results of study and not to be self-contented and exclusive by keeping in touch with domestic and foreign researchers. (3) To reconsider the research on the history of Chinese thought so far from the point of view of locality with the study of newly excavated materials at Chu.
Therefore 1999, researchers went to China, and had information collected and study results exchanged through interchange with local researchers.
In 2000, we planned and held an international symposium called "An international academic symposium on Guadian Chu Slips" for the purpose of returning profits from those exchanges to the academic world.
In 2001, we published "Chu area's new excavated materials and Chinese ancient culture"(published by Kyukoshoin, 2002.3.) to present our fruits of studies to the academic world.
What's more, as our regular activity, we gathered once in every other month and hosted open meetings inviting researchers from home and abroad.
Whether or not we achieved a truly valuable result from this project will become clear hereafter when our report will be evaluated in the academic world.