Social influence of Zen Buddhism in Sung Dainasty of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionAICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuo  Achi Gakuin University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70064821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Esin  Hanazono University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40066337)
ISHII Shudoh  Komazawa University, Study of Buddhism department, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (70052545)
竺沙 雅章  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50025029)
西脇 常記  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50108966)
藤喜 真澄  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60067585)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsZen Buddhism / Koan zen / Mokusho zen / Sung Dainasty of China / Taoism / Confucianism / Tung Dainasty of China / 華厳宗 / 南宗禅 / 北宗禅 / 公案禅 / 士大夫 / 道元禅 / 華厳学 / 宋代士大夫 / 公案 / 草厳学
Research Abstract
A Buddhism study of Sung Priod (宋代) cannot deny that a study is late in the whole area of field of education in in relation with Confucianism・Taoism and the doctrine of the Zen sect Avatamska Sutra studies Buddhism internal field. In particular, about Buddhism, you may say that it has been overlooked for a study of Tang Priod (唐代) being prosperous till now. It is because Tang Priod (唐代) included a top of China Buddhism, but Buddhism of Sung Priod(宋代) which succeeded to it picks quarrel more deeply than politics/economy/the world and coheres to it, and it is positioned as Buddhism of China than Buddhism of Tang Period (唐代). The influence that I gave to the peripheral various countries is big, and I do it, and, as for the outbreak and the development of main Buddhism each party to rise, omission cannot think about influence of Zen Buddhism in a Kamakura sect of Buddhism furthermore in this country. This year to consult in the last year let a study policy until last year progress more and put a viewpoint in the Zen Buddhism that was central existence of Buddhism and pushed forward a study about a relation with religion politics/economy/art/people life. I deepened connection of materials collection of customs and manners of a licenced red-light district field and study with each field Igot a specialty and cooperation of the allotment researcher who did it in each field, and to make a characteristic and influence of Buddhism・Zen clear. Zen of Sung Priod (宋代) does central role of Buddhism of charges then and is related to politics and closeness well badly. I put a viewpoint for the characteristicin this study and take pride that I was ableto make Sung Priod (宋代) and relation with Zen clear generally.