| Project/Area Number |
11410008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Michio University of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (60103032)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GARDNER Richard Sophia University, Faculty of Compartive Cultures, associate Professor, 比較文学部, 助教授 (80220804)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40201842)
TANATSUGU Masakazu University of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (30241748)
KIMURA Katsuhiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Philosophy, Assistant Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 講師 (10195357)
KAMATA Toji Musashigaoka College, Department of Health and Life, Associate Professor, 健康生活科, 助教授 (00233924)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Popular Religion / View of Nature / View of Civilization / View of Relief / New Discipline / Dissolution of Cultures / Collapse of Human Life / Orientatio / 人間的生活の崩壞 / 近現代の日本宗教 |
| Research Abstract |
Through this research project we have not only reported the changes in the views of nature, civilization, and relief of popular religions in modern Japan, but also pointed out the total revolution of society and culture of modern Japan which brought the changes. We have also asserted that new discipline and new "intelligence" which can handle those problems are strongly requested. In the traditional way of religious studies in Japan treated the problem of religion as merely that of "heart" (kokoro). The problem of religion, however, is connected with fundamental and radical problems even in modern secular Society and suggested that the state of "discipline" in Japan must shift to holistic enough to correspond to real religious phenomena. In modern disciplines, categories of politics, economics, society, and culture are separated from nature and religion. According to our research on religious phenomena, however, those categories are closely related to religion, which has been often reduced to such modern disciplines as politics, economics, anthropology, and sociology. We have been critical to those approaches of modern disciplines and tries to stand on the "orientatio" of new total "intelligence." It means that contemporary Japanese society itself needs such a "new intelligence" and "new discipline" because the society based on traditional disciplines lead us to the dissolution of cultures and the collapse of human life on the whole as our research has clarified.