BASIC STUDY OF THE HIGHLY INFORMED SOCIETY AND RELIGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenji  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SHINTOH, PROFESSOR, 神道文化学部, 教授 (90176131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Hiroyuki  KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SHINTOH, PART-TIME INSTRUCTOR, 日本文化研究所, 専任講師 (70296789)
KAWASHIMA Kenji  KEISEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (30267504)
葛西 賢太  上越教育大学, 社会系教育研究系, 助手 (00281014)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRELIGION / RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION / INFORMATIZATION / INTERNET / RADIO / 天理教 / 日本ルーテル教会 / 高度情報化社会
Research Abstract
This project has done with the object of grasping the infruence of the highly informed society to the religion. And we investigated how the religious organizations correspond to the advancing process. We also researched the pre-history of the highly informed society. That is the trelationship of the Japanese religiosity and radio, television. The Japanese religiosity got more and more lower. On the other side religious programs are increasing. In highly informed society we can see many religous homepages on the internet. Most of the religiou organizations are concerned to make their homepages
We cleared the present state of religious homepages and some matters which annoyed the religious organizations. Religous organizations which opened homepages don't afford to get many believers. Netcontacters who are generally young are not likely to contact with religious sites
We more need to understand the religiosity in the highlyinformed society to compre hend the relationship man and society