Synthetic Research on the National "Memory" in the process of Nation-State Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies(TUFS)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tadao  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Gruduate School, Professor, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 教授 (70107829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20203284)
IWASAKI Minoru  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10201948)
NISHITANI Osamu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Gruduate School, Professor, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 教授 (20189286)
KUDO Koichi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80255950)
SOMA Yasuo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90206673)
斎藤 照子  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70162211)
金井 光太朗  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMemory / Historiography / Nation-State / War Memory / Colonialism / Oral History / Okinawa / Commemoratinn / 映像 / 国民的アイデンティティ / ポストコロニアル / メモリー(集合的記憶) / パブリックメモリー / ヴァナキュラー / 近代国民国家 / 記憶の場所 / 記念碑
Research Abstract
In this research project, we focused our attention on the fact that Nation-States have aimed at forming their national identities by means of the organization of "collective memory". It was our project purpose to come to close quarters with the roots of the "crisis of Nation-State", following up on the characteristics of the Modern Nation-State that we can find when we observe the collective memory organized by this type of body politic, and to look for some ways to the post-nationalism stage. In the first year of the project, we began by rearranging a series of problems related to our project theme into three topics : (1)History as an Art of Memory, (2)Nation-State and Collective Memory, (3)War Memory, and argued mainly about theoretical phases of the theme. From the second year on, in order to intensify concrete studies, we divided the project staff into three sections : Okinawa (Japan), Asia and Europe. The project members had fruitful discussions with Japanese researchers in frequent study meetings. We also invited some scholars from foreign countries ( the United States, the Netherlands, Czech, Vietnam, South Korea ) and organized international conferences and workshops that drew a good deal of attention of academic circles. Moreover, our project contained two showing films meetings and an exposition that attracted many common spectators. Our research results were published in the No.2 ( March 2000 ), No.3 ( March 2001 ) and No.4 ( March?2002 ) of Quadrante, bulletin of the Institute of Foreign Affairs ( TUFS ) to which most investigators of this research project belong.