Restriction of the History of Western Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Fumiaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20117005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Masaki  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20232407)
OBAMA Yoshinobu  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10124869)
IJUIN Toshiaki  Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50319167)
TANI Toru  Johsai International University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40188371)
SAKAKIBARA Tetsuya  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20205727)
杉田 正樹  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70130937)
日下部 吉信  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90131309)
須藤 訓任  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50171278)
赤井 清晃  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00294497)
柏端 達也  千葉大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80263193)
塩路 憲一  姫路獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70196351)
古田 智久  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (80238683)
三浦 要  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (20222317)
菊地 伸二  名古屋柳城短期大学, 助教授 (60221909)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshistory of western philosophy / phenomenology / transcendental philosophy / analytic philosophy / empiricism / life philosophy / ontology / epistemology / 超越論的哲学 / フレーゲ / フッサール / 善の優位性 / 存在の優位性 / 経験 / 意識 / 哲学史観 / 時代区分 / 主観 / 自然 / 存在 / ノイラートの船 / 超越論的 / 歴史哲学 / 再構築 / 理性 / 論理 / 対立 / 論駁 / 他者 / 時間 / 自由 / 偶然性 / 意思
Research Abstract
We aimed at reconstructing the history of western philosophy. The research is based on the existential philosophy of history that was shown by Jirou Watanabe(1999). Our investigators' view will be revealed in three books published in the near future.
The following are some of my suggestions: the history of western philosophy has two traditions concerning the principle of philosophy, i.e. the primacy of the good (ancient philosophy) and the primacy of the being (from medieval philosophy to contemporary). In the former, the principle of all beings is interpreted as the Good, and in the latter, as the Being. Though both traditions are basically different, there is one common key-concept between them, and that is 'the second order' (*****) specified in Neopiatonism. This second order forms the trios (being - life - intellect). In medieval period, ontology was developed mainly on the Being(God) in this trios. In modem ages (till Hegel), epistemology was developed mainly on this intellect in the human trios as imago Dei. At present (after Hegel), likewise life philosophy has been developed mainly on this life in the human trias, philosophy of mind mainly on this intellect and new human ontology mainly on this being.