The "October" School and the aesthetic Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Takao  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30098230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Takanori  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Assistant Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (60207967)
OHASHI Ryosuke  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30093165)
YOSIZUMI Takeshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (50038973)
ICHIKAWA Yasushi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Assistant, 工芸学部, 助手 (60283694)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsR.Krauss / H.Foster / Criticism of modern arts / October / Formalistic Criticism / Russian Constructivism / Postmodernism / 現代アート / 美的モダニズム / フォーマリズム / 現代美術理論 / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド / 写真 / モダニズム
Research Abstract
A quarterly "October" was first published in 1976 by MIT Press and goes on now. Many people pay attention to this journal, for it rouses an important discussion where avant-garde arts in the 20 century have been criticized and theorized from many fields. Such people as Rosalind Krauss, Yve-Alain Bois, and Hal Foster have edited the journal and written essays and they have been called the "October"school. The aim of this project is to make clear the whole image of "October", examining the history arid theory of many noticeable essays in "October" and to reconsider the aesthetic modernism and the art critisism in the postmodern era. One can list the following points as the result of this project.
1. From the point of genre or medium, "October"school lays stress on film, photography and sculpture. It tries to revaluate, for example, Eisenstein's film, R.Serra's sculpture and the photomontage of Dada and Constructivism in the 1920's.
2. On reconsidering the aesthtic modernism it has been definitely shown that the avant-garde in the 1920's had characteristics which deviated from the factionalism and rationalism of modernism.
3. The analysis of art works by the new concepts of form such as index, camouflage, formless and impulse is noticeable, for it also tries to exceed the formalistic critisism.
4. The analysis of art works from such points of view as feminism, institution and psychoanalysis is also the important direction of overcoming the formalism. One of its theoretical foundations is the post-constructivism in France, but it is clear that it contains many problems.