The Historical and Systematic Studies on Theory and Practice of Ancient Rhetoric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Uichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70033181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学研究科, 助手 (50263182)
KATO Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (00204488)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrhetoric / poetics / invention / Greece / Aristotle / Cicero / Dryden / Classics / レトリック / 文芸学 / 西洋古典 / ローマ / ヘレニズム / 自然感情 / ギリシア文芸 / ラテン文芸 / 文献学 / パイデイアー / フーマーニタース
Research Abstract
In this research titled 'The Historical and Systematic Studies on Theory and Practice Anoiant Rhetoric' , we got following results. Firstly, there were two traditions from the eal stage of the rhetoric history : one sought for the technical method of speach, the other developed the rhetorical eloqution. Secondly, the current method which differate rhetori wrong, it is necessary to study rhetoric and poetics, taking into account that they influenced each other. Thirdly, English poet, J. Dryden produced the modern aesthetics that a genius created works, by combinding the invention of rhetoric with poetic inspiration, genius and platonic theories. Fouthly, De optimo genere oratorum of Cicero was translated into Japanese for the first time. In addition, we have been translating Institutio oratoria of M. F. Quintilianus into Japan for the first time. And then, we got good knowledge about the rhetorical expression of the Homeric landscapes.