A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF THE SIGNIFICANCE OF ARTISTS'S TRAVELS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ART
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OSANO Shigetoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, FULL PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70177210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yuji  MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, FULL PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50200697)
MIURA Atsushi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10212226)
SATO Yasuhiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY, FULL PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50141990)
AKIYAMA Akira  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50293113)
NAKAMURA Toshiharu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60198223)
越川 倫明  国立西洋美術館, 主任研究官 (60178259)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsartist / Travel / Trip / 旅行
Research Abstract
On December 4th, 2001, Professor Mari Pietroglovanna of the University of Padua gave a lecture entitled "An Italian Journey: Northern Painters traveling in Rome and Venice in the second half of the XVI Century" as a part of our research project at the University of Tokyo. On that occasion a meeting was held to discuss the results of the research each participant had undertaken for the past three years. At the same time an outline for the finale research report was drawn up and its contents determined.
Accordingly, in the research report Professor Yamashita writes about Hasegawa Tohaku with particular reference to his vagabond life in the Noto region, while Professor Sato examines several works of art by Ito Jakuchu, on the basis of fieldwork undertaken by the two in the Noto region in 2000.
On the other hand, the head investigator provides an overview of the significance of artists travels from ancient Greek and Roman times through the first half of the XVI century ; in the process, he sheds light upon certain aspects of artistic travel, including its motives and goals and the differing modes of transportation and lifestyles while on the road, in order to provide a tentative typology of artistic travel. Professor Akiyama writes about the mobility of artists between Italy and German countries around 1500 with a particular contribution concerning the Venetian painter Jacopo de Barbari. Professor Nakamura addresses a trip to Spain undertaken by Rubens, entrusted with a diplomatic mission, in 1603. Finally, Professor Miura describes the stay at the Villa Medici in Rome of young French artists who were winners of the Roman Prize in the XIX century. To the report will also be appended relevant materials concerning Velazques two trips to Rome, and the El cuaderno italiano (1770-1786) held and drawn by Goya.