| Project/Area Number |
11410017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Taishu Tokyo National Museum, Applied Arts Division, Heead Curator, 学芸部・工芸課, 漆工室長 (90090927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Namiko Tokyo National Museum, Lacquer ware section, Assistant curator, 学芸部・工芸課漆工室, 研究員 (50270418)
HIDAKA Kaori National Museum of Japanese History, Research Assosiate, 情報資料研究部助手 (80230944)
KATO Hiroshi Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Departmemt of Restoration Techniques, Head of Wood and Urushi section, 修復技術部, 第一修復技術研究室長 (70161114)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Edo period / Lacquer ware / Signed works / Maki-e lacquer artist / 近世 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated lacquer works in Edo period which are signed or their histories are known. Through this location and artistic quality of major works have been made clear. The notes and photograghs were sorted, processed with computer and made into database. As a result, we were able to shed some light on standard works of respective artists and the way how techniques were transmitted to the next generation.