Research on the Drawing Books for Craft and Design in Meiji and Taisho Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (2001)
The National Museum of Modern Art,Tokyo (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
HIDA Toyojiro  Crafts Department, Curator, 工芸課, 研究員 (40132708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Ryuichi  Arts Department, Independent Administrative Institution Natiional Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Curator, 学芸課, 研究員 (40270491)
IMAI Yoko  Crafts Department, Curator, 工芸課, 研究員 (60290871)
KITAMURA Hitomi  Crafts Department, Curator, 工芸課, 研究員 (20332140)
UMEMIYA Hiromitsu  Department of Human Performance and Expression, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (10263360)
NAGATA Ken'ichi  Faculty of Education, Department of Art, Chiba University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20109151)
横溝 廣子  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 講師 (90205229)
白石 和己  東京国立近代美術館, 工芸課長・研究員 (30132707)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDrawing Books / Design / Art Nouveau / Chu ASAI / Anuual Exhibition of The Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce / End of Century / Meiji & Taisho / アール・ヌーボー / 浅井忠 / 農展 / 明治・大正
Research Abstract
Research on Design Anthologies during the Late Nineteenth and Early Twenty Centuries: Assimilation of Fin-de-Siecle Designs and Its Implications.
In fiscal 2001, the last year of the three-year project, we put in order the research results of fiscal 1999 and 2000. Specifically, we consolidated bibliographical data of approximately 1,600 modern Japanese design anthologies examined at nine research institutions, and gathered images from 719 collections using digital cameras. Numbers of anthologies by research institutions follow :
1) Library, Tokyo University of Fine Arts and Music (approx. 550 vols., images from 175 vols.) ; 2) Unsod6 (approx. 630 vols., images from 136 vols.) ; 3) Library, Chiba University (approx. 300 vols., images from 300 vols.) ; 4) Library, Kyoto Institute of Technology (approx. 50 vols., images from 22 vols.) ; 5) Seto city (approx. 10 vols., images from 10 vols.) ; 6) Ogata family (approx. 10 vols., images from 10 vols.) ; 7) Research and Information Center, Tokyo … More National Museum (approx. 25 vols., images from 25 vols.) ; 8) British Library, London (approx. 20 vols., images from 11 vols.) ; and 9) National Ceramics Factory, Sevres (approx. 5 vols., images from 1 vol.).
Based on these materials, the researchers and research collaborators made respective analyses and researches on modern Japanese design anthologies. Authors and titles of the forthcoming reports will be as follows : HIDA Toyojiro, "Craft designs as the requiem for disappearing premodern forms" ; IWAKIRI Shin' ichiro, "Design anthologies from the perspective of late-nineteenth-century art publishing : Centering on Unsodo" ; MATSUBARA Ryuichi and HIGA Akiko, "On the relationship between designers and craftspeople in Kyoto" ; YOKOMIZO Hiroko, "The late-nineteen-century Western design anthologies in the collections of the Tokyo National Museum and the Tokyo University of Fine Arts and Music" ; OKUMA Toshiyuki, "Imperialistic view of the world to be consumed : Sensuous reception of Asian, European, and American stereotyped images in modern Japan that gave birth to eclectic designs" ; KITAMURA Hitomi, "Reception of NUMATA Ichiga's ceramic sculpture at the National Ceramics Factory, Sevres" ; MORI Hitoshi, "Design anthologies in art school collections : ( Tokyo School of Fine Arts, Tokyo Higher Polytechnic School, and Kyoto Higher Polytechnic School" ; and TSUCHIDA Maki, "Late-nineteenth-century design anthologies and Art Nouveau." Less