Behavior genetic study on coping strategies of mice in various situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Junshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (60015443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yumiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Genomic Sciences Center, Researcher, ゲノム科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70302362)
TOMIHARA Kazuya  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Law, Economics, and Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00272146)
KATO Katsunori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Assistant Professor, 心理学系, 講師 (50261764)
MORI Toshiyuki  Jin-ai Women's College, Department of Infant Education, Associate Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (00301078)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbehavior genetics / coping strategies / inbred strains of mice / selected lines for behavior / open field activity / emotionality / experimental situations / behavior systems / 近交系マウス・ラット / 事態対処 / 近交系ラット・マウス / 行動の遺伝
Research Abstract
Coping strategies of laboratory rodents were investigated with appetitive, aversive, and social situations. The influences of developmental factors were also examined.
Appetitive situations : (1) Choice behavior between immediate-small and delayed-large rewards was investigated in inbred strains of mice. BALB/c more preferred immediate-small rewards than C57BU6 and DBA/2, suggesting that BALB/c is more impulsive. (2) Basic findings on coping strategies with food were obtained in rats. When rats find food, they eat it eitheron the spot orafter bringing it home. Such a choicemight be made on the basis of estimated eating time. (3) Strain differences for hoarding behavior were shown in hamsters.
Aversive situations : (l) In aversive situations characterized by novelty and/or openness, the coping strategies of high and low-active lines of mice and Tsukuba high- and low-emotional lines of rats were evaluated. Although brain monoaminergic systems were important in control of coping strategies, … More buspirone, a serotonergic anxiolytic, were effective only in the low-emotional line. (2) Coping strategies of inbred strains of mice in aversive situations involving fear conditioning were analyzed. Avoidance performance depended on the coping strategies and the coping behavior changed following the acquisition of avoidance responses. (3) The.responses of Tsukuba high- and low-emotional lines of rats to a novel taste were different from those to a novel environment.
Social situations : (1) Coping strategies used between adult male mice were similar to those in aversive situations, specifically for freezing response. (2) Aggression of male mice was facilitated by the presence of females. Female mice preferred dominant males and chose them as a mating partner. (3) Maternal behavior was affected by audible and ultrasonic vocalization of pups in mice.
Developmental factors : In gerbils, a monogamous species, paternal influences on coping strategies in aversive and social situations were evaluated. The coping strategy in agonistic interactions was affected. Less