SPATIO-TEMPORAL CHARACTERISTICS OF VISIOAL ATTENTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOKOSAWA Kazuhiko  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20311649)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVISUAL ATTENTION / MIDSTREAM ORDER DEFICIT / CURVE TRACING / NEGATIVE PRIMING / 時空間特性 / 高速系列提示 / オブジェクト・ベース
Research Abstract
Some phenomena, for example, midstream order deficit, curve tracing, and negative priming, were taken up for the research of spatio-temporal characteristics of visual attention.
Apprehending the relative order of a four-letter sequence is easier in a single presentation than in a repeated presentation, in which a four-letter sequence is presented many times. This phenomenon is termed the midstream order deficit (MOD) . It is examined whether the MOD occurred when the location of each letter was maintained discretely from the others. Relative order accuracy was lower in repeated presentation trials than in single presentation trials, although letter accuracy was significantly higher in the repeated trials than in the single trials. This result suggests that MOD occurred significantly even when the location of each letter was kept separate from the others. The larger MOD occurred under the random-location condition a compared with the fixed-location condition. This indicates that the fixe … More dness of the locations raised the relative order accuracy.
Curve tracing is considered an operation that integrates information from different parts of a visual field. In studies of curve tracing using 3-D stimuli, it is observed that could not be well explained only in terms of the distance between the target line and the closest distractor line. Not only the closest but the distractor lines at wider range affect curve tracing. Such as saliency or weighting functions should be considered to regulate curve tracing.
Negative priming (NP) is a delay in response to a current-trial (probe) target that was ignored as a (prime) distractor in the preceding trial. Larger NP was observed in the high-familiarity condition in the identification task, but in the matching task no NP was observed, regardless of the stimulus familiarity. It is obtained that the relationship between NP and stimulus familiarity depends not only on the task requirements but also on the manipulation of stimulus familiarity. Less