Neuropsychological Study of Spatial Memory Function in Aged and Brain damaged People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  Nagoya Univ Grad. School of Env. Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Ayako  Naruto Univ. Education, Ass. Professor, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50291498)
KAWAGUCHI Jun  Nagoya Univ Grad. School of Env. Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
KAKEHI Kazuhiko  Nagoya Univ Grad. School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (90262930)
YOSHIZAKI Kazuhito  Aichi-Shyukutoku Univ. School of Com., Assoc. Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (80220614)
SAIKI Jun  Kyoto Univ. Drad. School of Informatics, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (60283470)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaged people / brain damaged people / attention / traumatic brain injury / imagery function / working memor / visuospatial function / 作業記憶 / 記憶 / 注意機能 / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the memory function of the aged and brain damaged people. Especially, we examined the visuospatial memory function in relation to the frontal area of the brain. The results were presented at the many domestic conferences, such as Japanese neuropsychological association, Japanese Psychological Association, etc as well as at the international conferences such as the International Neuropsychological Society. The presented research findings related to (1) examination of the interrelations between memory load and brain function, (2) examination of the forgetting processes of the very long-term temporal and spatial memories. (3) examination of the relations between memory load and interhemispheric interaction (bilateral advantage effects), (4) examination of the visual stimulus processing presented at the peripheral visual field.
We also developed three kinds of neuropsychological test (D-CAT, NNAA, and verbal fluency tests) which aimed to evaluate cognitive functions in both quantitatively and qualitatively. Digit Cancellation Test (D-CAT) is the screening test for attention and memory function. D-CAT has been published. Nagoya University Neuropsychological Assessment (NNAA) is the deep test for the evaluation of sub function of attention and memory. This test is also scheduled to be published soon. Finally, we developed word and letter fluency tests for Japanese people. We prepared normal people's performance criteria and aim to use for the screening in the evaluation of attention and working memory as a function of aging.