Brain imaging research on interactions of perceptual modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Yoshimichi  Graduate school of Human and Environmental studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60026143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Shigeko  Kyoto City University of Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (90216721)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVision / fMRI / MEG / figure-ground seperation / color induction / subjectiv contour / shape recognition / optic flow / 視覚野 / 色知覚 / 明暗知覚 / 視覚的文脈 / 知覚モジュール / ニューロイメージング / 解剖学的特徴 / ヒトとサル / 脳表面積 / 知覚統合 / 色対比過程 / 主観的輪郭線知覚 / 色度空間周波数特性
Research Abstract
We investigated perceptual integration processes in the human brain by using MEG, fMRI, psychophysics and modeling. Following results were obtained.
1. MEG analyses
(1) The MEG responses correlated with the perception of subjective contours were observed aroud V1 in the latency period of 80-150 ms but the responses correlated with figure-ground segmentation were observed around V3/V3A and had longer peck latencies.
(2) It is well known that the responses of neurons in V1 of the primates and cats may be profoundly modulated by the surround stimuli presented outside their classical receptive field. Such effects, recently denoted by a generic term of 'contextual mokulation'. We found contextual modulation of MEG responses in the human V1/V2.
2. fMRI analyses
(1) We developed an integrated software designed to permit computational neuroimaging through the sopport of surface reconstruction, surface edition, surface measurement, and surface-vased sampling of fMRI data.
(2) Neural correlates of color induction were investigated by fMRI. Prominent fMRL responses correlated with induced color were observed in all retinotopic areas, suggesting that the induction may proceed in successive stages of V1-V8.
3. Psychophysics & computational model
(1) A new method for recovery of heading from motion is developed. The simulations of the algorithm were performed, and it was shown that the method edtimates the direction of heading accurately.
(2) Psychophysical experiments on motion assimilation/contrast showed that there are three types of interactions in human motion processing ; one is a summation process effective within nearby regions, and the other two are facilitative and inhibitory induction processes operating over larger spatial scales.
(3) We developed a computational model of scene segmentation based on symmetry axes, a primitive descripton of shape geometry. Human performance and VEP responses were in good agreement with perdictions from the model.