SPATIOTEMPORAL INTEGRATION OF TOUCH AND PAIN INFORMATION : INTERACTION OF ADAPTATION, SUMMATION, AND INHIBITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (2000)
Ritsumeikan University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Tetsu (2000)  SHIZUOKA INSTITIUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (00111815)
東山 篤規 (1999)  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00118001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shunji  SUGIYAMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文化情報学部, 教授 (20207179)
HIGASHIYAMA Atsuki  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00118001)
宮岡 徹  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (00111815)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPAIN / PAIN SCALE / ELECTRICAL STIMULUS / WARM (HEAT) AND COLD STIMULI / TOUCH / VIBROTACTILE STIMULUS / MECHANORECEPTOR / 熱刺激
Research Abstract
In the first experiment of pain, we investigated the effect of anxiety and attention on ratings of pain, which was induced by mechanical pressure and electrocutaneous pulse trains. For pressure, in the condition of watching the arm under the safety instructions, the mean pain rating increased more rapidly, as a function of trial, than it did in other conditions. For electrical stimulation, in the condition of watching the funny program under the anxiety instructions, the pain rating increased as a function of trial, whereas in the other conditions, it decreased as a function of trial. We proposed a tentative model, which is based on the discrepancy between the subject's anticipation of noxious stimuli before experiencing pain and the visual experience of it while experiencing pain.
In the second experiment of pain, we used warm (heat) and cold stimuli and produced warm and cold scales and pain scales. The power exponent of warm scale was 3.12 and that of cold scale was 1.77. The slope of warm (heat) pain scale was steeper than that of cold one.
In the experiments to measure vibrotactile thresholds, tangential vibrations to the skin were used and mechanoreceptive mechanisms was investigated to produce the tangential-threshold curve. Three experiments were performed. The shape of the threshold curve for the tangential vibrations was different from the shape for the normal ones. When the stimulus frequency was between 100 and 500 Hz, the normal-and tangential-threshold curves were similar to each other, and both of them were U-shaped. Below 50 Hz, however, the slope of the tangential-threshold curve was steeper than that of the normal one. It was supposed from the results of Experiments that the SA II determines the shape of the tangential-threshold curve when the stimulus frequency was lower than 50 Hz.