A study of Justice bond theory: Justice in social policies, and organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHBUCHI Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70116151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNO Mitsuteru  Hokkai Gakuen University. Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (30333769)
SUZAWARA Ikuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90162859)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocial Justice / social systems / social policies / procedural fairness / public enterprise / conflict resolution / civil trial / ADR / 地域紛争 / 紛争解決 / 公正 / 制度 / 消費者 / 裁判外
Research Abstract
A Justice bond theory hypothesizes that those who perceive a group decision as fair increase their positive attitudes (e.g.,commitment) toward the group. By conducting the following studies, we attempted to examine this hypothesis by analyzing people's evaluation of fairness of and their attitudes toward social systems, social organizations, political institutions, and social policies of Japan: (a) in order to examine the effects of the evaluations of fairness on the attitudes toward the government and political systems, we conducted a survey research in which we sent a questionnaire to 9000 people and got responses from 2574 participants; (b) in the survey, we asked the same participants to responds to the questions to assess the evaluation of and satisfaction with civil trials, alternative systems for conflict resolution, and policies of public enterprise; (c) we conducted another mail research, in which we sent a questionnaire to 200 people who experienced civil trials, and we got t … More he resronses from 99 participants and attempted to examine the relationships of the evaluation of fairness and the satisfaction with the trials and the trial system; (d) we simulated an ADR program on computer in laboratory setting and, using 120 students as participants, we attempted to examine the effects of perceived fairness regarding the ADR program on their acceptance of the decisions; and (e) asking 127 Japanese companies to give our questionnaire to their employees. we obtained 149 respondents who rated their organizational conflicts in terms of issues. fairness of and outcome of conflict resolution. Generally, the participants in our studies negatively evaluated the policies, and political and Judicial systems, and the government, but those who perceived them as fair had positive attitudes toward them. It was also found that the perception of informational fairness prompted the employees' constructive resolution in organizational conflicts. The results obtained by these survey and experimental studies suggested that the perceived procedural fairness affected people's attitudes toward the groups and organizations, consistent with the Justice bond theory. Less