Cognitive Psychological Study on Self-Regulational Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiaki  Hiroshima University, Department of Learning Science, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10110834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Megumu  Kobe College of Commercial Science, Department of Psychology, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (60159746)
KIRIKI Kenshi  Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40144787)
OKA Naoki  Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Psychology, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20136394)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsself-regulated learning / cognitive psychology / self-educational ability / learning goal / self-efficacy / implicit theory of intelligence / causal attribution / priming effect / 情報活用力 / 情報化社会へのレディネス / レジリエンマ / 知識獲得 / レジリエンス
Research Abstract
An Extensive survey of students' self-educational abilities was made. In this survey, the relationships of students' self-educational ability with learning goal, causal attribution, self-efficacy, the implicit theory of intelligence, and resilience were investigated. The major findings were as follows : (1) The students who had a high mastery goal showed more self-educational ability than those who have low mastery goal ; (2) Causal attribution for success and failure was correlated with self-educational ability ; (3) The students whose self-efficacy was high showed more self-educational ability than those whose self-efficacy was low ; (4) the students who regarded intelligence as malleable showed high self-educational ability in their college age than those who regarded intelligence as fixed, and (5) the students who had high resilience score showed high self-educational abilities than those who had low resilience score. In this study, six experiments were also done to investigate the mechanism of self-regulational learning.