Japanese Child-Rearing Culture from the Viewpoints of Developmental Clinical Practice and Kansei Psychology ; Through the Study of Parent-Infant Pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Osamu  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80243856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Education, Ass. Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90242106)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Ass. Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30251614)
MIURA Kayo  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Prof., 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60239176)
NAKAMURA Shunya  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80274398)
TANAKA Yuko  Hosei Univ., Faculty of Kyouyo(I), Prof., 第一教養学部, 教授 (40139390)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUkiyoe / Mother-Infant relationship / psychoanalysis / gaze / viewing together / character trait / culture / Asia / 育児文化 / 印象評定 / 身体配置 / 画像処理 / 親子関係 / 親子画 / 発達臨床心理学 / 感性心理学
Research Abstract
(1)We have many examples of "viewing together" in the family pictures of Japanese Ukiyoe. They must reflect our culture style of child-rearing and clinical situation, so we investigated its psychology. (2)We classified the illustrated mother-infant figures from many view points like motif, structures of their relationship (including the possibility of the bodily contact) and directions of their gaze. As a result we have got several categories such as "symbiotic" and "viewing together with bodily contact". (3)Using an Ukiyoe print and its modifications, we studied the judgment of eye gaze directions of figures, interpretation of their conversational situations and impression of a figure by observers of mothers, female students and male students. Instead of the same judgment of gaze direction, the interpretation of the situations and impression of a figure were different among the observers' gender and social role. We discussed the results from the point of view of the ease of the projec … More tion to the figure of a mother in the pictures. We also showed that the judgment of gaze direction, situational interpretation and impression of a figure were affected by the object in the pictures that was not looked at by observers. We discussed the result form the point of view of unconscious awareness. Moreover, using the cueing paradigm, we confirmed that the configuration of joint attention led the quick and strong attention, of the observers to the object that was viewed together by the figures in the pictures. (4) The mother and child relationship was studied also by the semantic differential method. The factor analysis produced 2 factors, which were interpreted as cheerful relationship and emotional relationship. The cheerful relationship factor correlated with non-conscientiousness in the Big five scales, and the emotional relationship factor correlated with neuroticism. (5) We collected 356 Modern Asian Arts describing parent and child, and analyzed their relationship. These patterns are different between countries. "Symbiotic relations," which are popular in Ukiyoe, are found in Philippine too but restricted in many other countries. "Viewing together" is also found in Vietnam, Taiwan etc. We found many pictures representing plural persons, who seem to make children's interest out of their mother, promote separation and let their mother free. Less