A Study of Communication Gaps Between Japanese and Foreign Employees: A Cognitive Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11410034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroko  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00218166)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintercultural communication / communication gaps / Japanese cultural behaviors in work situations / Chinese cultural behaviors in work situations / behavioral rules in work situations / cultural schemas / procedural schemas / emotional schemas / 文化スキーマ / 日本人の企業行動ルール / 中国人の企業行動ルール / 米国人の企業行動ルール / 文化スキーマ分析 / スキーマ / 異文化間コミュニケーション摩擦 / スキーマ理論
Research Abstract
This study examined cultural schemas such as context, role and procedural schemas of Japanese and Chinese in work *ations in Japan and in China. In the questionnaire, the following two types of questions were asked: "Do you often find the behavior in work situations in your country?" and "Do you find the behavior appropriate in the situation?"